Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The ORFA collects information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA applies to personal information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title and business address or business phone number of an employee of an organization. It does not apply to information about corporations, including donors, members, clients and suppliers. PIPEDA applies only to individuals. Any personal information collected by the ORFA is used solely for the purposes of providing membership services and will not be used for other any purpose without the expressed prior consent of the individual member.

The Ontario Recreation Facilities Association, subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), will (i) report to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada breaches of security safeguards involving personal information that pose a real risk of significant harm to individuals, (ii) notify affected individuals about those breaches, and (iii) keep records of all breaches.

Email Disclaimer

The information in ORFA emails are intended for the addressee(s) named, and is confidential. Any other distribution, disclosure or copying is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please reply by email to the sender and delete or destroy all copies of this message.

While the Ontario Recreation Facilities Association Inc. (ORFA) does its best to provide useful general information and guidance on matters of interest to its members, statutes, regulations and the common law continually change and evolve, vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and are subject to differing interpretations and opinions. The information provided by the ORFA is not intended to replace legal or other professional advice or services. The information provided by the ORFA herein is provided “as is” and without any warranty, either express or implied, as to its fitness, quality, accuracy, applicability or timeliness. Before taking any action, consult an appropriate professional and satisfy yourself about the fitness, accuracy, applicability or timeliness of any information or opinions contained herein. The ORFA assumes no liability whatsoever for any errors or omissions associated with the information provided herein and furthermore assumes no liability for any decision or action taken in reliance on the information contained in these materials or for any damages, losses, costs or expenses in any way connected to it.